Privacy

We respect your privacy

Carmelina’s Home is a registered charity. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our service recipients, including our clients, donors, volunteers, supporters, staff, and other stakeholders. We value the trust and support of our supporters and recognize that maintaining this requires us to be accountable and transparent in how we treat the information you have chosen to share with us.

The privacy practices of Carmelina’s Home endeavor to comply with the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We do not sell, trade, or exchange any information under any circumstance. The personal information of our supporters is always held safely in the strictest of confidence.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s name, contact information, opinions, social status, and family relationships.

Exceptions include business related information and certain publicly available information such as business address, name, title, fax, and email. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use, and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

In our mission of providing public education and therapeutic community programming – spreading awareness, raising funds, building a strong and conscious family-community-social network – we frequently gather and use personal information. When you make a donation to us, or register as a volunteer or an event participant, we request your contact information (name, address, phone number, email address, etc.). We maintain this information in our database of supporters in order to keep you informed about our work. You will also receive our newsletter, In Touch in the mail (free of charge). If you do not want to receive these materials from us, you can email us.

Youth have always been one of the most special groups benefiting and participating in Carmelina’s Home activities. Carmelina’s Home extends its awareness presentations and groups to schools, community centers and families. Students volunteer their time and talents from time to time in our annual events. If you are a minor, however, we require your parents’ express written consent for you to register with us as a volunteer or a donor. Carmelina’s Home will not knowingly request and/or store personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 without prior verifiable parental consent.

If you are under 18, please feel free to browse through our site, but also be sure to obtain your parents’ or guardian’s permission before you send any personal information about yourself to us (or anyone else over the Internet). Privacy Policy Updates We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities and update our policy. Please check our website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Questions, concerns or complaints regarding Carmelina’s Home privacy policy or practices should be directed to Carmelina’s Home Privacy Officer, Sister Christine. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>